• Let's keep Massachusetts healthcare moving forward with a public option!
[…] I wholeheartedly acknowledge the fact she has missed her January rent; however, this is predicated on a decision by the leasing office. We have two options here, either I pay her rent, and this goes away with her unscathed, and she then move out this week, or your company rescind this dispossession, and I still pay the one month rent minus the money I had to spend to rent the U-Haul with this going away quietly. I would prefer the latter! I told her to move once her apartment got infested with bedbugs, and she had to throw all of her furniture away. O.C.G.A. Section 44-7-52 states, “When tender of payment by tenant serves as complete defense. In an action for nonpayment of rent, the tenant shall be allowed to tender to the landlord, within seven days of the day the tenant was served with the summons pursuant to Code Section 44-7-51, all rents allegedly owed plus the cost of the dispossessory warrant. Such a tender shall be a complete defense to the action; provided, however, that a landlord is required to accept such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons only once in any 12 month period.” Paying any court cost isn’t an option towards this egregious mistake by your unprofessional staff. This is beyond the standards of the quid pro quo. Furthermore, I was on a three-way phone call with Ms. Williams.